Your reliable travel partner for off the beath travel in China !

Flow us

10 Days to Tibet Everest Base Camp from Beijing by Train

Price from USD 1050 p/p

April to December Best Time
12 Group Size
5200 Max Altitude
Everest base camp, Yamdrok lake , Lhasa highlights

For the 10 days tour to Everest base camp by train, you will experience Tibet Sky Railway train journey and visit Lhasa, Shigatse and Everest base camp, most of highlights in Tibet shall be included in the train journey.

DAY BY DAY SUMMARY
Day 1 : Board the train in Beijing to Lhasa
Day 2: On the train
Day 3: Arrive Lhasa
Day 4: Lhasa sightseeing of Drepung monastery and Sera monastery
Day 5: Lhasa sightseeing of Potala Palace, Johnkang temple, Bakor street
Day 6: Lhasa -Gyantse- Shigatse
Day 7: Shigatse- Everest base camp
Day 8: Everest base camp- Shigatse
Day 9: Shigatse- Lhasa
Day 10: Tibet departure
Itinerary Details

Day 1 Board the train to Lhasa in Beijing West Railway station at 20:00

Today you shall board the train at 20:00pm from Beijing West railway station to Lhasa, we shall give you the train ticket booked in advance at the railway station. During the day time, you can plan some visit Beijing such as  Forbidden city,  temple of heaven ,  summer place etc.

Overnight at the train

PS: We shall book a hard sleeper ( 6pax/cabin) for you, but if you want to upgrade to a soft sleeper cabin(4pax/cabin), just let us know

Beijing West Train Station Beijing Lhasa Train

Day 2 On the train to Lhasa 

Today you shall reach Xining Station around 3pm. Reaching Xining, means you are already Qinghai-Tibet high plateau, you will expect to see high plateau reated scenary.  When train reaches Golmud around 10pm, Oxygen shall be provided to fresh up the travelers and help travelers to get more acclimatized to the high altitude

What you can on the train from Beijing to Lhasa What you can on the train from Beijing to Lhasa

Day 3 Lhasa arrival

Travelers will see goregous high plateau view on the train. Tangula Mountain, far view of namtso lake, snow mountains etc. The train will arrive Lhasa at noon time.  Upon arrivel, our guide and driver will meet you and welcome you with auspicious "Hada" and then transfer you to hotel

Train from Golmud to LhasaScenary from Golmud to Lhasa by train

Day 4: Lhasa city tour

Today we will visit the famous Sera Monastery and Drepung Monastery.


Drepung Monastery is the largest of all Tibetan monasteries that housed for more than 10,000 monks. It was the residence of the Dalai Lamas until the Great Fifth Dalai Lama constructed the Potala. It was known for the high standards of its academic study, and was called the Nalanda of Tibet. And then you also can visit the biggest monastery kitchen in the monastery and enjoy Buddhist sculpture carving workshop near Drepung.

Drepung Monastery Drepung Monastery

Sera Monastery is one of the “great three” Gelug monasteries of Tibet. We will watch the Monks Debate at around 3 - 5 in the afternoon. In addition, you can tour  the Tibetan religious scripture printing house and see three sand Mandalas and colorful Rock Painting of Buddha inside the Monastery.

Sera Monastery Sera Monastery

Optional: If you want to, we can arrange the Wencheng Princess Show at night. Price starting from 60 USD.

Day 5: Lhasa city tour

Today we will visit the Potala Palace, Jokhang Temple and Barkhor Street.

Potala Palace is the winter palace of the Dalai lama. It was put to use since the 7th Century by the 33rd great king of Tibet. The most valuable collections of Potala Palace are the gilded burial stupas of former Dalai Lamas and meditation Cave of the 33rd great king of Tibet.

Potala Palace Potala Palace

Jokhang Temple is known as the center of the Tibetan Buddhism, features Buddhist prayer wheels, reclining deer, golden sutra streamers. Around the temple, you can see a great many of pilgrims praying in front of the temple. If you want to, we can do kora with local pilgrims.

Jokhang Temple Jokhang Temple

We will stroll in the old alleys of Barkhor Street where you can drink the sweet tea, chat with locals and even bargain with the street vendors to understand the real life in Lhasa.

Barkhor Street Barkhor Street

Later we will have welcome dinner together with the whole group members.

Day 6: Lhasa-Gyantse-Shigatse

Today we will drive from Lhasa to Shigatse via Gyantse. On the way, we will pass Gangbala Pass and have bird view of the beautiful Yamdrok Lake (1 of 3 Holy Lakes in Tibet). Later on we will pass Karola Glacier and Manda Dam on the roadside. After we arrive in Gyantse, we will visit the famous Pelkor Monastery and enjoy the far view of  Gyantse Fortress.

Yamdrok Lake Yamdrok Lake

Day 7: Shigatse-Everest Base Camp

In the morning, we will visit the Tashilunpo Monastery-home of Panchen Lama. After passing Tsola and Gyatsola Pass, we will enter Everest Nature Reserve. At Jawula Pass, we will have astonishing view of the Himalaya Range. Afterwards, we will proceed to Everest Base Camp and stay the night at Rongbuk tenthouse. Weather permitting, we can watch the sunset of Everest from the base camp.

Tashilunpo Monastery Everest Base Camp

Day 8: EBC-Shigatse

Getting up early if you want to see the sunrise of Everest. In the morning, we will also visit the highest monastery with nuns and monks living together on earth-Rongbuk Monastery. Drive back to Shigatse.

Sunrise of Everest Base Camp Rongbuk Monastery

Day 9: Shigatse-Lhasa

Today we will drive back from Shigatse to Lhasa following the Yalong Valley and enjoy the scenery of on the way.

Yalong Valley Yalong River

Day 10: Tibet departure

Our guide will drop you to the airport/train station based on your departure time. Tour ends.

Price Guide

2024 Year Price and shedule

MonthDatePrice (USD)Single room Supplements(USD)
January

05,12,17,26

1010140
February 02,06,09,12,17,231010140
March01,08,15,22,291010140
April02,05,07,12,16,19,26,291105150
May03,10,17,24,311105150
June04,07,11,14,18,21,25,281105150
July05,09,12,16,19,23,26,301255165
August02,02,06,09,13,16,20,23,27,311255165
September03,06,10,13,17,20,24,27,291255165
October04,08,11,15,28,22,25,291105150
November01,08,15,22,291010140
December06,23,20,271010140


Price Includes
1.   Local Transfer: from 5-23 seat depending on the group tour size
2.   Accommodation (3-star sharing twin room)
3.   Local English speaking guide
4.   Entrance tickets listed above
5.   Tibet Travel Permit 
6.   Daily Water
7.   Oxygen supply when needed
8.   Welcome dinners
9.   Service fee
10. Government tax
11. Travel Accident Insurance
12. Pick-up service and drop-off service at fixed time
13. Permit delivery fee inside China
14. Eco bus fee at Everest Base Camp
15. Hard sleeper train ticket from Beijing to Lhasa

Price Excludes
1. Tips to guide and driver
2. Meals 
3. Your own expenses
4. Single room supplement
5. Train or flight leaving Tibet

Value Added

1. 7*24 English Professional Customer service Support! Whenever you are in need, our customer service will be available to help you. 

China Adventure customer service teamChina Adventure customer service team

2. Easy booking and Flexible cancellation!  Unlike most travel agency, we do provide free cancellation policies to travelers with good reason such as disease, covid, family emergency etc.

3.  Safety guarantee journey and well-euipped logistic support team

For mountain hike trip , we provide

Professional Climbing Equipment  and Well-prepared Logistic Support

Professional Climbing Equipment  and Well-prepared Logistic Support of China AdventureProfessional Climbing Equipment  and Well-prepared Logistic Support of China Adventure

4. We took to you less-tourists visited off the beaten path only to let you know real China 

China Adventure offers off the beaten travel onlyChina Adventure offers off the beaten travel only

5. Special gifts , free holidya dinner and souvenirs for holidays from China Adventure Team

Hongbao for spring festival trip with China AdventureSpring festival dinner for Spring fesetival trip with China Adventure

Customer Reviews
Prev Next
Have a question?

we’ll reply you in 24 hours!

(Optional,Recommended filling)

Click here! Replace verification code
You May Also Like
None

Copyright © 2012-2024 All Rights Reserved to chinaadventure.org

86-18008011324
TOP